Recent Trial Results
Saturday 6th and Sunday 7th May 2023
Beginners Trial Weekend
Saturday 6th Results
Test Stake Judged by Penny Angel
1st place O. Strickland and Finn – German Shorthaired Pointer
2nd place S. Castles with Esta – Labrador
3rd Place S.Jenkins with Peppa – German Shorthaired Pointer
4th place K.Wrigley and Gordie – English Springer Spaniel
Intermediate staked judged by Susan Partridge
1st Place 148points S.Little and Zintahn Sir Podge “Podge” – Labrador
2nd place 144 points O.Strickland and “Finn” – German Shorthaired Pointer
3rd place 121 points S.Castles and Esta – Labrador
Sunday 7th May
Intermediate Stake judged by Penny Angel
1st place 143pts Simon Little and Podge – Labrador
2nd place 139pts O.Strickland and “Finn” – German Shorthaired Pointer
Test Stake judged by Susan Partridge
1st place A.Mansfield and Ervine Nine Super Tricks- “Sherlock” Clumber Spaniel
2nd place P.Angel and Kuven Absolute Success “Ellie” – Labrador
3rd place S. Jenkins and Peppa – German Shorthaired Pointer
Congratulations to everyone who entered and had a go at their first ever trial.
Thank you to all our stewards, judges and the property owner for without you our trial would not be possible.
Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th September 2022
Saturday 24th Results
Open Stake Judged by Edwena Adcock
1st Place 146 pts Paul Littlejohn & Rt. Ch. Nativerun Bracken – Labrador Retriever
2nd Place 118 pts Margi Littlejohn & Fendawood Joule RRD – Labrador Retriever
Advanced Stake Judged by Kate Eldringham
1st Place 110pts Margi Littlejohn & Fendawood Joule RRD – Labrador Retriever
Test Stake Judged by Edwena Adcock
1st 150pts Margi Littlejohn & Canicula Gomeisa (AI) – English Springer Spaniel
2nd 140pts David Mansfield & Meanderdusty – English Springer Spaniel
3rd 121pts Em Smyth & Sugar – English Springer Spaniel
Sunday 25th Results
Advanced Stake judged by Edwena Adcock
1st place 147pts David Mansfield Glastonpark Brock NRD
2nd place 132pts Jim Jeffery & Rosewain Mystic Fortune IRD – Irish Setter
3rd place 127pts Jim Jeffery & Peppatree Salt of the Earth – Flat Coated Retriever
Intermediate Stake judged by Andrea Hepburn
1st Place 124 pts Susan Partridge & Consanridge Rowdy Rascal NRD – Labrador Retriever
2nd Place 119 pts Penny Angel & Kuven Kindred Spirit ORA RN – Labrador Retriever
3rd Place 97pts Simon Little and Zintahahn Sir Podge – Labrador Retriever
Congratulations to all those who entered over the weekend.
Thankyou again to our stewards, judges and the property owner/manager.
Saturday 29th Oct 2022
Open Stake Judged by Bill Hepburn
1st Place – John Ahern – Chole – 116 points
2nd Place – John Ahern – Lucy
3rd place – Andrea Hepburn- Murphy
Advanced Stake Judge by Susie Partridge
1 Finisher but not enough points to award.
Intermediate Stake: Judges by Andrea Hepburn
1st Place – John Koulmandus – Charlie – 138 points
2nd Place – Margie LittleJohn – 129 points
3rd Place – Margie Littlejohn – Beatrix – 126 points
Thank you again to our judges, Stewarts and the property owners.
Sunday 29th October 2022
Inaugural Up and Over Scurry Competition
1st Place – Scott Castle – Esther
2nd Place – Ingrid Inglis – Gossamer
3rd Place – Kylie Wrigley – Gordie
Encouragement award to Linda Rand and her beautiful Goldie Fearne
Thankyou to Renae and Jen for the kindly donated gifts and prizes for our first scurry competition.